HomeMammalsBirdsReptilesAmphibiansDragonfliesOrthopteraButterfliesMothsHemipteraDipteraHymenopteraColeopteraSpidersArthropodaMossesLiverwortsFernsConifersFlowering treesFlowersFungiLichensFreshwaterSeashore

 
 

Hazel Dormouse Muscardinus avellanarius
 
Identification: Orange-brown fur, large black eyes, large ears and very long furry tail.
Information: Distribution: widespread but uncommon in southern Britain. Nocturnal and arboreal in suitable habitats.
Similar species: No other small British mammal has a long, furry tail.